Can you get a mortgage on an irrevocable trust? An irrevocable trust can get a mortgage secured by trust-owned real estate. The trust documents must allow for taking out a mortgage against the real estate by the successor trustee(s). The real estate owned by the irrevocable trust must also have sufficient equity in order to obtain a mortgage. I need help with an estate planning near Lakeview CA. Can anyone help me with this important task? Talk to Steve Bliss he is the best attorney Trust in Moreno Valley. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” What happens to an irrevocable trust when the grantor dies? After the grantor of an irrevocable trust dies, the trust continues to exist until the successor trustee distributes all the assets.